Pain Channel
Topics & Medications
Quicklinks
Related Channels

Zipsor Warnings and Precautions

Before starting treatment, the warnings and precautions for Zipsor should be reviewed. It is important to know that all nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including Zipsor, can cause liver damage, high blood pressure, or congestive heart failure. You should not take Zipsor if you have recently had open heart surgery or are allergic to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

What Should I Tell My Healthcare Provider Before Taking Zipsor?

You should talk with your healthcare provider prior to taking Zipsor™ (diclofenac potassium) if you have:
 
Also, let your healthcare provider know if you:
 
  • Are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant
  • Are breastfeeding
  • Have had heart surgery recently.
     
You should also be sure to tell your healthcare provider about all other medicines you are taking, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.
 

Specific Zipsor Warnings and Precautions

Some warnings and precautions to be aware of with Zipsor include:
 
  • There is a "Medication Guide" (an FDA-approved handout) that should be dispensed along with Zipsor. This medication guide discusses the risks associated with the use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like Zipsor. Be sure to read the medication guide before using this medication and periodically thereafter.
     
  • All NSAIDs, including Zipsor, have been linked to cardiovascular events such as heart attack or stroke. People who have cardiovascular disease or cardiovascular risk factors appear to be at greater risk. To decrease the risks of these problems, you should take the smallest effective dose for the shortest period of time. Be sure to call 911 if you notice heart attack symptoms or stroke symptoms, such as:

 

    • Chest pain
    • Shortness of breath
    • Weakness
    • Slurring of speech.

 

  • All NSAIDs, including Zipsor, have been reported to cause problems in the stomach and intestines, including bleeding (known as gastrointestinal bleeding), stomach ulcers, or holes in the stomach or intestines (called perforations).
Extreme caution should be used if Zipsor is prescribed for people with a history of ulcers or gastrointestinal bleeding. To decrease the risk of these problems, you should take the smallest effective dose for the shortest period of time. Contact your healthcare provider immediately if you experience any signs or symptoms of stomach ulcers or bleeding, including:
    • Stomach pain
    • Indigestion
    • Black, tarry stools
    • Vomiting blood.

 

  • Liver damage can occur in people taking Zipsor. Contact your healthcare provider immediately if you notice things such as:

 

    • Nausea
    • Tiredness
    • Lethargy
    • Itchy or yellowing skin
    • Abdominal pain
    • Flu-like symptoms.
It may be a good idea for your healthcare provider to monitor your liver by checking your liver enzymes (using a simple, standard blood test).
  • All NSAIDs, including Zipsor, may cause high blood pressure or make it worse in people who already have it. Therefore, Zipsor should be used with caution in people with known high blood pressure.
     
  • All NSAIDs, including Zipsor, may cause congestive heart failure or fluid retention. Contact your healthcare provider if you notice unexplained weight gain or swelling while taking this drug. Also, Zipsor should be used with caution in people with heart failure.
     
  • Zipsor can interact with certain medications (see Zipsor Drug Interactions).
     
  • Kidney damage can occur in people taking NSAIDs, including Zipsor. This occurrence is more common in the elderly, as well as in people with kidney disease, heart failure, liver problems, and those taking a diuretic or ACE inhibitor.
     
  • NSAIDs, including Zipsor, have been reported to cause allergic reactions. Seek emergency medical attention immediately if you notice things such as difficulty breathing or swelling of the face and throat.
     
  • In rare cases, people taking Zipsor can develop a serious rash. If you notice an unexplained rash or develop blisters, fever, or itchy skin, stop taking Zipsor and call your healthcare provider right away.
     
  • There have been reports of anemia in people taking NSAIDs. Therefore, if you are taking Zipsor for an extended period of time and show signs of anemia (such as pale skin or extreme fatigue), talk to your healthcare provider.
     
  • It is possible that Zipsor could worsen asthma, especially in people with aspirin-sensitive asthma.
     
  • Zipsor is a pregnancy Category C medicine, meaning that it might not be safe for use during pregnancy, although the full risks are currently unknown (see Zipsor and Pregnancy for more information).
     
  • It is unknown if Zipsor passes through breast milk. Therefore, if you are breastfeeding, check with your healthcare provider (or your child's healthcare provider) before taking Zipsor (see Zipsor and Breastfeeding).
     
Top Foods to Fight Inflammation

Zipsor Medication Information

Referring Pages:
Terms of Use
Advertise with Us
Contact Us
About eMedTV
Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2006-2017 Clinaero, Inc.
eMedTV serves only as an informational resource. This site does not dispense medical advice or advice of any kind. Site users seeking medical advice about their specific situation should consult with their own physician. Click Terms of Use for more information.